Sportradar Q3 2026 Results: Revenue Rises 24% to €362.5 Million, US Up 47%, Atrium Sale Due in Q4
Sportradar Q3 2026 revenue rose 24% to €362.5m as US sales jumped 47%; FY2026 guidance held and the $170m Atrium Sports sale is due to close in Q4.

Sportradar Group AG, the St. Gallen, Switzerland-based sports data and betting technology supplier, reported Q3 2026 revenue of €362.5 million on 3 November 2026, up 24% from €292.1 million, with adjusted EBITDA up 21% to €102 million.
The results, filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on Form 6-K, show a clear acceleration. Q1 2026 revenue was €347 million, up 11%, and nine-month revenue of €1,086.8 million is up 18%. The company also reiterated full-year guidance and said its $170 million sale of Atrium Sports is expected to close in the fourth quarter.
Q3 2026 headline figures
Revenue grew by €70.5 million, and profit and cash flow rose alongside it. Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, adjusted by the company for certain items) is Sportradar's main profit measure.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €362.5m | +24% (from €292.1m) |
| Profit | €27m | +20% (+€5m), 7.5% of revenue |
| Adjusted EBITDA | €102m | +21% (from €85m), 28.2% margin |
| Net operating cash flow | €157m | +37% |
| Free cash flow | €73m | +12% |
Profit growth was held back by a €6 million unrealized foreign-exchange loss on US-dollar sports rights, €4 million of higher financing costs from additional sports rights, and severance costs. Adjusted EBITDA benefited from revenue growth and lower adjusted personnel costs, partly offset by costs tied to the acquired IMG ARENA rights, mainly sports rights. Investing.com's slide summary puts the Q3 2025 margin at 29.0%, so the margin slipped slightly even as EBITDA rose.
Content and prediction markets drive the product mix
Betting & Gaming Content was the main engine, rising 37% to €242.0 million. CEO Carsten Koerl pointed to premium content, data and technology, further monetization of the IMG ARENA rights, and "significant contributions" from prediction markets.
| Product line | Q3 2026 revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Betting Technology & Solutions | €296.7m | +27% |
| Betting & Gaming Content | €242.0m | +37% |
| Managed Betting Services | €54.7m | −3% |
| Sports Content, Technology & Services | €65.8m | +11% |
| Marketing & Media Services | €50.7m | +15% |
| Sports Performance | €10.3m | −8% |
| Integrity Services | €4.8m | +16% |
Managed Betting Services shrank even though turnover was higher, because unfavorable sport outcomes cut trading margins. Betting & Gaming Content and Managed Betting Services together make up Betting Technology & Solutions.
US grows fastest, Rest of World adds more
The US was the fastest-growing region, but Rest of World contributed more in absolute terms and remains the bulk of the business.
| Region | Q3 2026 revenue | Change | Share of revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | €98.0m | +47% (+€31.4m) | 27% (23% a year earlier) |
| Rest of World | €264.5m | +17% (+€39.1m) | 73% |
Sportradar attributes US growth to market expansion, including prediction markets, and to uptake of premium content. Nine-month US revenue was €289.2 million (+20%) and Rest of World was €797.6 million (+17%). For comparison with other US-exposed operators, see Gamingo's coverage of Rush Street Interactive's Q3 2026 results and Caesars' Q3 2026 results.
Business highlights in the release include an expanded Polymarket partnership covering more than 20 leagues and competitions, among them the Bundesliga, Euroleague Basketball and the Tennis Grand Slams. Sportradar also signed agreements with prediction-market makers and brokers. Its exclusive global distribution of Euroleague Basketball official data and audiovisual betting rights now runs through 2031, covering more than 650 games a year across EuroLeague and EuroCup. Earlier league data work includes its NBA partnership using AI.
Cash, buybacks and balance sheet
Sportradar ended September with €190 million in cash, down from €365 million at year-end 2025, and total liquidity of €440 million with no debt outstanding. Nine-month share repurchases totaled €352 million. Nine-month operating cash flow was €383 million and free cash flow was €177 million, up 18%.
In Q3 the company repurchased US$157 million of shares and completed the US$250 million enhanced open-market programme announced in April 2026. As of 30 October 2026 it had bought back 34 million shares for US$519 million since inception, including US$408 million in 2026. The total authorization is US$1 billion, built from US$200 million in March 2024, US$100 million in October 2025 and US$700 million in February 2026.
Atrium Sports sale and FY2026 outlook
Sportradar agreed on 7 October 2026 to sell Atrium Sports, the coaching and scouting business of Synergy Sports, to Teamworks Innovations for US$170 million in cash. The release says closing is expected in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to customary conditions. Sportradar keeps certain technology assets, including automated video production cameras. According to an Investing.com call transcript, management expects the proceeds after regulatory approval.
Guidance was reiterated, not raised, and excludes any Atrium impact. Sportradar will update it after closing if necessary.
| FY2026 measure | Constant currency | At current FX rates |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 19–21% | €1,518m–€1,533m |
| Adjusted EBITDA growth | 24–27% | €360m–€368m |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion | About 70–100bp | n/a |
Free cash flow conversion is expected to exceed 2025's 56%, excluding non-routine litigation costs. The baseline is a record 2025, with revenue of €1,290 million (+17%) and adjusted EBITDA of €297 million (+33%). Sportradar's structure has changed since its earlier organizational overhaul, and the Atrium sale narrows the Sports Performance side further.
What the figures mean for operators and rights holders
The quarter shows demand for official data and audiovisual rights spreading beyond sportsbooks to prediction-market platforms. Operators buying content from Sportradar face a supplier with rising US exposure, while rights holders such as Euroleague Basketball gain a distributor with multi-year commitments. The weaker Managed Betting Services line is a reminder that trading-based revenue swings with sport outcomes, unlike licensed content and technology fees.
Status reviewed on 3 November 2026. Figures come from Sportradar's Q3 2026 results release filed with the SEC on Form 6-K and its 7 October 2026 divestiture announcement. More finance news and EMEA coverage.
Frequently asked questions
What were Sportradar's Q3 2026 revenue and profit?
Sportradar reported Q3 2026 revenue of €362.5 million, up 24% from €292.1 million a year earlier. Profit rose 20% to €27 million, or 7.5% of revenue. Adjusted EBITDA, the company's core earnings measure, rose 21% to €102 million, giving a 28.2% margin.
How much of Sportradar's revenue comes from the US?
In Q3 2026 the US contributed €98.0 million, or 27% of revenue, up from 23% a year earlier, after growing 47%. Rest of World remained the larger region at €264.5 million, about 73% of the total, and grew 17%. Over nine months, US revenue was €289.2 million.
When will the Atrium Sports sale to Teamworks close?
Sportradar expects the $170 million cash sale of Atrium Sports, the coaching and scouting business of Synergy Sports, to Teamworks Innovations to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to customary closing conditions. The deal was announced on 7 October 2026.
What is Sportradar's full-year 2026 guidance?
Sportradar reiterated guidance of 19–21% constant-currency revenue growth (€1,518 million to €1,533 million at current exchange rates) and 24–27% adjusted EBITDA growth (€360 million to €368 million). It expects margin expansion of about 70–100 basis points. The outlook excludes any Atrium Sports impact.
How much has Sportradar spent on share buybacks?
Sportradar repurchased US$157 million of shares in Q3 2026 and completed its US$250 million enhanced programme. As of 30 October 2026 it had bought back 34 million shares for US$519 million since inception, including US$408 million in 2026, under a total authorization of US$1 billion.
- Earnings
- Financial Results
- Q3
- EBITDA
- Fiscal Guidance
- Fan Engagement
- Growth
- Betting Technology




